RC 9’s Tourney

CONGRATULATIONS…SOUTH ORANGETOWN LITTLE LEAGUE … 2017 CHAMPIONS!!!


Rockland County 9s Tournament 2017

Three pools of 4, 3 and 3 teams.  Each team plays two games in their pool (note: the teams in the four team pool will not one play one of the other three teams).  All teams advance to single elimination round.  Teams are seeded by: number of wins; fewest runs allowed per defensive inning; most runs scored per offensive inning; coin toss (see Appendix B).

 

Pool A Pool B Pool C
Stony Point (2-0, 0.60) New City (1-1, 1.88) Nyack-Valley Cottage (0-2, 1.80)
Congers (0-2, 2.60) Nanuet (0-2, 2.10) West Nyack (1-1, 1.00)
Haverstraw (1-1, 2.78) Suffern (2-0, 0.70) Pearl River (2-0, 0.50)
South Orangetown (1-1, 1.09)    

 

# DAY DATE TIME GAME FIELD
1 Wed 7/5/17 6pm
Stony Point (5) v South Orangetown (4) 5 innings
SO-Fleury 65, Crowe 17
SP-Sullivan 65+2, Radwan 42
Finkel
2     6pm
Congers (9) v Haverstraw (13), 4 innings
C-Santulli 65+, Coyle 20+, Vanson 12
H-Reynoso 65, Larkin 47, Piccone 3
Medler
3     8pm
New City (12) v Nanuet (2) 4 innings
NC- Shapiro 55, Bleifer 25
N-Diffley 74+, Kiely 19
Finkel
4     8pm
Nyack-Valley Cottage (0) v West Nyack (5)
NVC- Dolinsky 61, Swann 18
WN- Sweeney 65+, Lipson 55
Medler
5 Thu 7/6/17 6pm
Stony Point (16) v Haverstraw (2) 5 innings
SP-Walsh 65+
H-Adkins 63, Vasquez 33, Baker 20+
Finkel
6     6pm
Congers (7) v South Orangetown (13) 
SO-Crowe 50+, Traina 26, Cucaj 28
C-Miller 69, Conti 34, Santasiere 32
Cesca
7     8pm
New City (1) v Suffern (13), 4 innings
NC-Nolan 65+, Saya 40
S-Velez 65+, Koprowski 7
Finkel
8     8pm
Nyack-Valley Cottage (1) vs. Pearl River (13) 4 innings
NVC- Stacey 50, Riordan 34, Lawler 9
PR- Lynch 35+, Buckley 20+, McCabe 6
Cesca
9 Sat 7/8/17 5pm
Nanuet (6) v Suffern (9)
N-Lennon 71, Montgomery 26
S-Koprowski 50+, Werblow 55
Finkel
10     5pm
West Nyack (4) v Pearl River (12)
WN-Intonato 65+, Fotzpatrick 65+, McNamara 8
PR-Lynch 35+, McCabe 35+, Buckley 27
Medler
11 Sun 7/9/17 1pm
Haverstraw (10) v Congers (14)
H-Piccone 70, Larkin 70
C-Santulli 73, Vanson 49
Cesca
12     1pm
Nyack-Valley Cottage (10) v Nanuet (15)
NVC-Longo 64, Aulet 65, Riordan 14, Swann 20
N-Drain 65, Negron 72, Kiely 10
Finkel
13 Mon 7/10/17 6pm
Suffern (14) v New City (9)
S-Velez 60, Defelis 65+, Tinelli 9
NC-Shapiro 65, Bloch 52, Bleifer 23
Cesca
14     6pm
Stony Point (14) v Congers (0)
SP-Sullivan 35+2, Radwan 14
C-Miller 49, Conti 47
Finkel
15     8pm
West Nyack (9) v South Orangetown (15)
WN-Sweeney 65+, Lipson 74, McNamara 7
SO-Crowe 30, Fleury 65, Hetzel 41, Traina 23
Cesca
16     8pm
Pearl River (17) v Nanuet (7)
PR-Lynch 35, Buckley 28, McCabe 35+, Peterson 12, Reilly 6
N-Montgomery 48, Kiely 26, Diffley 42, McCarron 7
Finkel
17 Wed 7/12/17 7pm
Suffern (1) v Stony Point (6)
S-Spataro 58, Werblow 18
SP-Sullivan 75, Walsh 19
Cesca
18     7pm
South Orangetown (9) v Pearl River (4)
SO-Traina 49, Crowe 28
PR-Lynch 35+, Buckley 35+, McCabe 42
Finkel
19 Sat 7/15/17 7pm
South Orangetown (2) @ Stony Point (1)
SO-Crowe 60, Fleury 41
SP-Walsh 73, Radwan 20+
TBA

 

Seeds for Elimination Round (Higher Seed is the Home Team)

 

1 – Pearl River

2 – Stony Point

3- Suffern 

4 – West Nyack

5 – South Orangetown

6 – New City

7 – Haverstraw

8 – Nyack-Valley Cottage

9 – Nanuet

10 – Congers

 

Hosted by West Nyack Little League for the Benefit of Little League Challenger Division

 


 

$1.00 Donation to obtain a Tournament Program… includes schedule and rosters.

Please show your support . . .  It’s For The Kids® !!

 


A BENEFIT FOR THE CHALLENGER DIVISION OF LITTLE LEAGUE

District 18 Challenger Division is designed for children with special needs.  Established in 1993, the District 18 Challenger Little League travels to all Little Leagues in the county playing on weekends. Children with special needs, aged 5-21, are eligible to play. “Buddies” are provided for those that need them.

Our Mission: Challenger is a division of Little League designed to give children with special needs the opportunity to succeed at playing baseball in a program geared to them, where winning is not a concern but making each player feel like a champion is the top priority.  Challenger’s primary goal is to allow each child to experience the joy of being on a team where their special needs are met in a safe playing environment.

Please enjoy yourself at WNLL, and thank you for taking part in this benefit tournament.


 

PAST CHAMPIONS

1998 Pearl River … 1999 Ramapo … 2000 Suffern … 2001 West Nyack … 2002 East Ramapo … 2003 Nanuet … 2004 Pearl River … 2005 Pearl River … 2006 South Orangetown … 2007 Stony Point … 2008 Pearl River … 2009 Pearl River … 2010 Pearl River … 2011 West Nyack … 2012 Haverstraw … 2013 Stony Point … 2014 Haverstraw  … 2015: Suffern … 2016 New City … 2017 South Orangetown

External links are provided for reference purposes. West Nyack Little League is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites.

Copyright 2017 by My League.

Sports league management software by Sports Illustrated Play