Rockland County 9-Year Old Tournament

2018 Rockland County 9U Baseball Tournament
For the benefit of Rockland County Challenger Division

Two pools, five teams in each pool.  Each team plays every other team in their pool.  Top three from each pool advance. Pool winner advances to semifinals, 2nd and 3rd place in pool advance to quarterfinals.

Congratulations to Haverstraw Little League...2018 Champions!!

Pool A

Pool B

Pearl River (1-3, -20) - ELIMINATED

South Orangetown (2-2, +10) - POOL #2

New City (2-2, -11) POOL #3

Congers (0-4, -24)  - ELIMINATED

Suffern (0-4, -38) - ELIMINATED

West Nyack (4-0, +13) - POOL WINNER

Haverstraw (3-1, +24) - POOL #2 - TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

Nyack-Valley Cottage (2-2, +4) - POOL #3

Stony Point (4-0, +45) - POOL WINNER

Nanuet (2-2, -3) - ELIMINATED

 

#

DAY

DATE

TIME

GAME

FIELD

1

Thu

7/5

6:00

Pearl River (1) v Haverstraw (18), 3 innings
PR: Luckie 34, Wooster 16, Burke 50, Downes 18, Fowler 10
H: Wein 19, Martorelli 20, Diaz 4

Cesca

2

   

6:00

New City (12) v Suffern (5), 5 innings
NC: Romeo 75, Zitofsky 35+
S: Adams 76, Rhymes 20+, Strehle 39

Finkel

3

   

8:00

South Orangetown (4) v Nyack-Valley Cottage (8), 5 innings
SO: Chiappa 48, Caulfield 47, Dolan 26
NVC: Sinishtaj 75, Bierfeldt 32, Opiola 3

Cesca

4

   

8:00

Congers (9) v West Nyack (12), 5 innings
C: Milani 73, Bradley 26
WN: Maraia 75+, Greenbush 45, Kaweblum 22, Mandio 7

Finkel

5

Fri

7/6

6:00

Pearl River (4) v Stony Point (18), 4 innings
PR: Wooster 72, Mulvaney 35+, Downes 20+, O'Brian 20+, Fehsal 17
SP: Olivo 35+, McGovern 35+

Cesca

6

   

6:00

Suffern (5) v Haverstraw (11), 5 innings
S: Lorrenzano 50+, Rhymes 60, Van Overloop 24, Quinn 13
H: Martorelli 34, Wein 35+, Diaz 12

Finkel

7

   

8:00

South Orangetown (12) v Nanuet (7), 4 innings
SO: Narcisco 35+, Linehan 48, Rae 19
N: A. Demersky 63, Gelhaus 46

Finkel

8

   

8:00

West Nyack (12) v Nyack-Valley Cottage (9), 4 innings
WN: Speckenbach 65, Ng 17
NVC: Opiola 75+, Van Etten 37

Cesca

9

Sat

7/7

5:00

South Orangetown (6) v West Nyack (7)
SO: Dolan 55, Rae 44
WN: Mandio 50+, Fraino 20+, Ng 20

Cesca

10

   

5:00

Congers (9)  v Nanuet (16)
C: Leto 48, Paul 44, Biggie 17, Marz 28
N: Santos 46, Damiani 52, Merritt 20+

Finkel

11

   

7:00

Pearl River (14) v Suffern (2)
PR: Luckie 78
S: Strehle 75, House 63

Cesca

12

   

7:00

New City (6) v Stony Point (16)
NC: Heskestad 50, Salerno 55, Ekizian 13
SP: Perini 49, McGuiness 33

Finkel

13

Sun

7/8

5:00

Pearl River (11) v New City (12), 5 innings
PR: O'Brien 50+, Burke 30, Downes 39
NC: Martone 63, Reda 42

Cesca

14

   

5:00

Haverstraw (0) v Stony Point (8), 5 innings
H: Wein 35, Quezada 49, Diaz 20
SP: Olivo 65+, Higgins 18

Finkel

15

   

7:00

South Orangetown (15) v Congers (5), 3 innings
SO: Chiappa 50+, Caulfield 35
C: Bradley 50, Mullin 42, Macias 18

Cesca

16

   

7:00

Nyack-Valley Cottage (12) v Nanuet (13), 4 innings
NVC: Harrington 75, Bierfeldt 43
N: Stone 73, C. Demersky 49

Finkel

17

Tues

7/10

6:00

New City (6) v Haverstraw (15)
NC: Ekizian 33, Heskestad 20+, Salerno 20+, Cusano 4, Zitofsky 41
H: Martarelli 20, Diaz 65+, Wein 17

Cesca

18

   

6:00

Suffern (1) v Stony Point (14)
S: Lorenzano 35+, Rhymes 50+, Quinn 9
SP: Bellafatto 35+, Kneer 20, Perini 9

Finkel

19

   

8:00

Congers (2) v Nyack-Valley Cottage (6)
C: Milani 74, Leto 30
NVC: Sinishtaj 75+, Van Etten 42

Cesca

20

   

8:00

West Nyack (14) v Nanuet (8), 4 innings
WN: Maraia 35+, Bigelow 33, Kaweblum 50+
N: A. Demersky 75+, Merritt 10 

Finkel

21

Wed

7/11

7:00

New City (21) @ South Orangetown (9)
NC: Reda 68, Salerno 28
SO: Chiappa 50+, Caulfield 50, Linehan 42

Finkel

22

   

7:00

Nyack-Valley Cottage (0) @ Haverstraw (15), 3 innings
NVC: Reich 57, Opiola 46
H: Martorelli 46

Cesca

23

Thu

7/12

7:00

New City (4)  v Stony Point (14)
NC: Romeo 50, Ekizian 30+
SP: Higgins 35+, Perini 20, McGuinness 31, Olivo 6

Cesca

24

   

7:00

Haverstraw (13) v West Nyack (1)
H:Wein 35, Quezada 20
WN: Speckenbach 74, Maraia 28

Finkel

25

Sat

7/14

11am

Haverstraw (7) vs. Stony Point (2)
H: Wein 79, Martorelli 13
SP: Olivo 63, Higgins 43

Cesca

 

 


 

$1.00 Donation to obtain a Tournament Program… includes schedule and rosters.

Please show your support . . .  It’s For The Kids® !!

 


A BENEFIT FOR THE CHALLENGER DIVISION OF LITTLE LEAGUE

District 18 Challenger Division is designed for children with special needs.  Established in 1993, the District 18 Challenger Little League travels to all Little Leagues in the county playing on weekends. Children with special needs, aged 5-21, are eligible to play. “Buddies” are provided for those that need them.

Our Mission: Challenger is a division of Little League designed to give children with special needs the opportunity to succeed at playing baseball in a program geared to them, where winning is not a concern but making each player feel like a champion is the top priority.  Challenger’s primary goal is to allow each child to experience the joy of being on a team where their special needs are met in a safe playing environment.

Please enjoy yourself at WNLL, and thank you for taking part in this benefit tournament.


 

Tournament History

PAST CHAMPIONS

1998 - Pearl River 

1999 - Ramapo 2

2000 - Suffern

2001 - West Nyack  

2002 - East Ramapo  

2003 - Nanuet  

2004 - Pearl River  

2005 - Pearl River  

2006 - South Orangetown

2007 - Stony Point

2008 - Pearl River

2009 - Pearl River

2010 - Pearl River

2011 - West Nyack

2012 - Haverstraw

2013 - Stony Point

2014 - Haverstraw  

2015 - Suffern

2016 - New City

2017 - South Orangetown

2018 - Haverstraw

External links are provided for reference purposes. West Nyack Little League is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites.

Copyright 2018 by My League.

Sports league management software by Sports Illustrated Play